Tennis Identity

Monday’s Tennis Results & Tuesday 3/14 Order of Play | BNP Paribas Open

Share
BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA 2017
TENNIS RESULTS – MARCH 13, 2017
Men’s
Singles – Third Round
[3] S. Wawrinka (SUI) d [28] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) 75 63
[8] D. Thiem (AUT) d [29] M. Zverev (GER) 61 64
[10] G. Monfils (FRA) d [20] J. Isner (USA) 62 64
[11] D. Goffin (BEL) d [22] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 76(3) 64
[LL] Y. Nishioka (JPN) d [13] T. Berdych (CZE) 16 76(5) 64
[21] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) d [16] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) walkover
[27] P. Cuevas (URU) d F. Fognini (ITA) 61 64
[Q] D. Lajovic (SRB) d [Q] V. Pospisil (CAN) 67(4) 63 75
Men’s
Doubles – Second Round
N. Djokovic (SRB) / V. Troicki (SRB) d [1] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) 57 61 11-9
[3] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) d A. Zverev (GER) / M. Zverev (GER) 63 64
[4] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d T. Huey (PHI) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 76(3) 63
[6] R. Klaasen (RSA) / R. Ram (USA) d R. Nadal (ESP) / B. Tomic (AUS) 36 76(4) 11-9
[8] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) d S. Johnson (USA) / V. Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 67(4) 10-4
G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA) d F. Mergea (ROU) / A. Qureshi (PAK) 61 16 10-6
J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) d D. Evans (GBR) / A. Murray (GBR) 64 63
[WC] N. Kyrgios (AUS) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) d R. Bautista Agut (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) walkover
Women’s
Singles – Third Round
[2] A. Kerber (GER) d P. Parmentier (FRA) 75 36 75
[28] K. Mladenovic (FRA) d [4] S. Halep (ROU) 63 63
[Q] S. Peng (CHN) d [6] A. Radwanska (POL) 64 64
[9] M. Keys (USA) d N. Osaka (JPN) 61 64
[12] V. Williams (USA) d L. Safarova (CZE) 64 62
[13] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d K. Siniakova (CZE) 63 61
[14] E. Vesnina (RUS) d [25] T. Babos (HUN) 64 16 64
L. Davis (USA) d J. Goerges (GER) 61 64
Women’s
Doubles – Second Round
S. Aoyama (JPN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d [7] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 63 67(5) 10-8
ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 2017
STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – [21] C. Garcia (FRA) vs [8] S. Kuznetsova (RUS)
ATP – [5] R. Nadal (ESP) vs [26] F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA – [Q] S. Peng (CHN) vs [12] V. Williams (USA)
ATP – [24] S. Johnson (USA) vs [9] R. Federer (SUI)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – [31] J. del Potro (ARG) vs [2] N. Djokovic (SRB)
Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [9] M. Keys (USA) vs [13] C. Wozniacki (DEN)
STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – [25] G. Muller (LUX) vs [4] K. Nishikori (JPN)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [5] D. Cibulkova (SVK) vs [19] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
ATP – [15] N. Kyrgios (AUS) vs [18] A. Zverev (GER)
ATP – [17] J. Sock (USA) vs [12] G. Dimitrov (BUL)
Not Before 6:00 pm
WTA – [14] E. Vesnina (RUS) vs [2] A. Kerber (GER)
STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – [14] L. Pouille (FRA) vs D. Young (USA)
ATP – [WC] T. Fritz (USA) vs M. Jaziri (TUN)
WTA – [3] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) vs [15] T. Bacsinszky (SUI)
WTA – [10] E. Svitolina (UKR) vs [7] G. Muguruza (ESP)
WTA – L. Davis (USA) vs [28] K. Mladenovic (FRA)
STADIUM 4 start 3:00 pm
WTA – [4] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs [6] Y. Chan (TPE) / M. Hingis (SUI)
WTA – L. Hradecka (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) vs L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / C. Liang (CHN)
Prize money:
$7,913,405 (ATP)
$7,699,423 (WTA)
6-19 MARCH 2017


Sign up for our weekly email